Privacy policy
We take your privacy seriously
Welcome to Funexpected, a studio of mathematicians, educators, designers, and developers building engaging educational games for kids.

Funexpected LTD ('Funexpected', 'we', 'us') is committed to protecting your privacy. We take privacy seriously at Funexpected and this policy is designed to describe the information we collect from users through our website, located at funexpectedapps.com ('Website'), mobile and tablet applications ('Applications') and services made available through the Website and Applications (collectively 'Services') and how we use it.

We last updated the contents of this policy on October 26, 2021. Funexpected may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the applicable laws change. Thus, you should review the Privacy Policy frequently. The changes are effective upon posting. If we make a material change to this policy and if we have your parent email address, we will contact you to tell you about the changes. This Privacy Policy is also part of the Terms of Service that explain your rights and responsibilities and Funexpected's when using Funexpected's Services. If you don't agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the Services. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@funexpected.org

If you want to opt-out from the anonymous analytics, please use the following link.



What kind of information is collected?

There are two types of information that may be collected. The first one is called 'Personal Information', which is personally identifiable information that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing Information. Funexpected does not collect personal information of your children in any of its Applications. However, Funexpected may collect personal information that parents voluntarily provide through through the parent sections of the Services..

'Anonymous Information' means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information and does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. Anonymous Information doesn't directly identify an individual or may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. Funexpected may collect Anonymous Information about the use of the Website and Applications to help us improve our Services and to support our internal operations.



Information automatically collected when using our Applications

We collect and store the following types of information about Users who installed our Applications:

  • country
  • state or region
  • device model
  • operating system and its version
  • language set on your device
  • IP address (saved in our technical logs, which have 30 days retention period, i.e. logs are automatically deleted after 30 days)
Additionally, this information (as well as your IP address) may be transferred to, processed, and stored by our Service Providers, whose services we use to improve your customer experience and for the purposes described in the next section. As of the date of this Privacy Policy, Funexpected works with the following Service Providers:

  • MongoDB (server infrastructure) link
  • Amazon Web Services (server infrastructure) link
  • Google Firebase (aggregated errors & crashes reports; push notifications tool) link
  • Facebook SDK (attribution tool, used for iOS only) link
  • Appsflyer SDK (attribution tool, used for iOS only) link
  • Qonversion SDK (in-app subscription infrastructure tool to manage subscriptions across platforms) link
Each of these Service Providers has a GDPR-compliant privacy policy implemented. Please visit their websites to find more info about their privacy policies or contact us at privacy@funexpected.org


Intended use
Legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, as this data is necessary for the following purposes:
  • to setup your account on our Applications and save your settings (like language, sound settings, games' difficulty levels), game progress and recognize you when you return to our Applications;
  • to deliver content localized into your language;
  • to promptly identify and solve the technical problems our Applications and users encounter;
  • to improve our Applications by analyzing aggregated data on how users engage with our Applications;
  • to provide more relevant content in different countries;
  • to estimate the size of our audience and it's user experience;
  • to ensure the stability and security of our Applications.



Information you provide to us

Parents and adults may directly provide Funexpected with the following information through the Website if they choose to do so:
  • email address;
  • name and/or alias;
  • age of the child;
  • other information you decide to provide us with.

Intended use
We may use this information:
  1. When adults voluntarily create a Funexpected user account. The creation of the user account allows us to save the game progress of your children and transfer it across various devices and platforms. The creation of the user account is voluntary. However, if you choose not to create a user account we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services.
  2. To provide you with the technical assistance that you requested. You can ask for our assistance through our Website's 'Contact us' section or by email. We do not store the information you provide us through our Website's 'Help' section, or by email on our infrastructure. However, this information may be stored by your email provider (should you decide to contact us by email) or our email provider. We use Google Suite's email service to process and respond to all incoming support requests. Click here to learn more about Google's Privacy Policy.
  3. To send you the mails about new services and features if you subscribed to them. We use service providers SendGrid by Twilio and Mailchimp to deliver our newsletter with information about new services and features and progress reports. Sendgrid by Twilio and Mailchimp are GDPR-compliant email marketing services. Your email address will be stored on their servers in the US. Please, visit their websites to find more info (twilio.com/legal/privacy and mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/) or contact us at privacy@funexpected.org.

You can always unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking an unsubscribe link in any of our emails. You can also request a permanent deletion of your email address by writing to privacy@funexpected.org.



Children's privacy in the Desktop version of the Services

The only portion of the Website intended for child users is the desktop version of the Funexpected Math application ('Desktop Version'), which becomes available after the parent or guardian has created an account in the Services.

The Desktop Version provides for a safe child environment:
  • There are no third-party ads in our Desktop Version.
  • We do not automatically collect any information that is personally identifiable in our Desktop Version.
  • The third-party service providers we use in our Desktop Version do not collect or transmit any identifiable information about children and are solely used to support our internal operations
We may collect the following Information from child users using the Desktop Version of the Services in order to facilitate our child users experience when using the Services:
  • patterns of usage;
  • which activities a child commences and completes;
  • when a child starts and stops an activity;
  • which areas of the Desktop version the child frequents;
  • what virtual items the child receives as prizes.



Information collected automatically when you use our Website

Information collected automatically on our Website:
  • traffic data;
  • location;
  • logs and communication data;
  • resources on our Website which you access and use;
  • IP address, operating system, and browser type;
  • information which is collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.

Intended use
We may use the following technologies for this data collection:
  • Cookies. Cookies are small data files placed on your device by a website. Cookies help us make our Website and your visit better. We use cookies to see which parts of our Website people use and like and to count visits to our Website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can set your browser so that no cookies are stored or explicit consent is required before saving a cookie. In addition, you can delete previously set cookies at any time.
  • Web beacons. We may log information using digital images called 'web beacons' on our Website or in our emails. We use web beacons to manage cookies, count visits, and to learn what marketing works and what does not. We also use web beacons to tell if you open or act on our emails.

Legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, as this data is necessary for the following purposes:
  • to present and improve our Website;
  • to estimate the size of our audience and its user pattern;
  • to save information about your preferences (such as language) so that we may adapt our Website to your interests;
  • to recognize you when you return to our Website;
  • to ensure the stability and security of our Website.



Tracking technologies on our Website

Facebook Pixel
We use the 'visitor action pixels' from Facebook Inc. on our Website. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to our Website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook's Data Usage Policy. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads in your account settings. Facebook is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation.

Google Analytics
In order to optimize our Website, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If the IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will previously be truncated by Google within the EU member states or EEA member states. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transferred to Google on a server in the United States and thereafter be truncated. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address that was transmitted by your browser will not be combined by Google with any other data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. You may also prevent the collection of the data that was generated by the cookie and that is related to the use of the Website (including your IP address) as well as its processing by Google by downloading and installing a browser plugin that is available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Additional information thereto is available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/600424... (general information to Google Analytics and privacy). This Website uses Google Analytics with its extension code 'gat._anonymizeIp()' so that IP addresses will therefore only be processed in a shortened form to prevent persons from being identified.



What we might disclose

We will not rent, sell or share the personal information we have collected from you with third parties outside Funexpected (or the group of companies of which Funexpected is or may become a part) without your consent, except as described below:
  • when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal processes or respond to lawful requests of legal authorities, including responding to lawful subpoenas, warrants or court orders;
  • to protect the rights and property of Funexpected, our agents, customers, and others (including enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use), or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose Funexpected or a user of its Services to legal liability;
  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, a change or proposed change in the ownership of the company, i.e. when we do a business deal or negotiate a business deal, involving sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any sale, merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of our business assets. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.
  • in case of an emergency, which includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.



Links

We may include links to third parties from our Website or Services. Funexpected is not responsible for these companies and including a link to them doesn't mean that Funexpected endorses them. So be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them. And remember, your use of Funexpected Website and Services may also be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services that Funexpected doesn't control such as mobile application stores, mobile software platforms, online social media sites, or payment processors.



Security

We use generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data secure and we require that the third parties agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for Funexpected, using a fire-wall protected environment, and storing personal information in secure operating environments. That said, Funexpected cannot and does not guarantee and does not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.



Data retention

User data is retained as long as it is necessary to provide the service. Data is deleted from our records when it is no longer needed within a reasonable timeframe.



How to update or remove your information

Funexpected keeps your content for as long as necessary in providing its Services. If you want to opt-out of Services, or review or delete your information, please contact us at privacy@funexpected.org.



Notice to California residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of Funexpected to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@funexpected.org.



Contact information

You may contact us with any questions and comments in respect of this Privacy Policy using the details below:
Funexpected LTD
Attn: Privacy
71-75, Shelton Street, London, Greater London,
WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom
Email: privacy@funexpected.org